News

NOMINEE LIST FOR THE 2015 HUMAN RIGHTS AWARDS RELEASED

awardjjjSpectrum Uganda, yesterday released the full list of nominees for this year’s Human Rights Awards. The awards which were inaugurated in 2014 recognise individuals and organisations for their dedicated work towards improving the lives of the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Intersex (LGBTI) persons as well as the sex workers community.

For the 2015 Human Rights Awards, Spectrum has joined hands with Youth On Rock Foundation to recognize and appreciate the people that tirelessly work to create change within minority communities. Details of voting will however be released at a later date.

Full List of Nominees

A). Most outstanding male community activist.
1. Frank Kamya Kanobano
2. Sam Ganafa
3. Frank Mugisha
4. Leticia Opio

B). Most outstanding community female activist
1. Kasha Jacqueline
2. Ntebi Sandra
3. Dr. Stella Nyanzi
4. Biggie Senfuka

C)Most outstanding community Trans-activist
1. Beyonce Karungi
2. Keem Love Black
3. Ilakut Mark
4. Arthur Mubiru
5. Cindy Lubega
6. Pepe Onziema

D). Oustanding community Organization
1. Transgender Equality Uganda
2. Youth On Rock Foundation
3. Spectrum Uganda Initiatives Inc.
4. Icebreakers Uganda
5. Queer Youth Uganda
6. Rainbow Health Foundation

E). Freelance Activist
1. Mirakel Hossy
2. Clare Byarugaba
3. Cleo Kambugu
4. Richard Sebagala
5. Ntebi Sandra

F). Outstanding community mobilizer
1. Brant Luswata
2. Kawesi Joseph
3. Keem Love Black
4. Abdul Karim
5. Arthur Mubiru

G). Outstanding public figure
1. Brian Nkoyoyo
2. Richard Lusimbo
3. Pepe Onziema
4. Kimbugwe Moses
5. Kikonyogo Kivumbi
6. Nandutu Jean

H). Most inspiring Defender
1. Nicolas Opio
2. Sheila Muwanga
3. Asia Rusell
4. Freda Mutesi
5. Majorine Nakimuli.

I). Upcoming strong activist
1. Alishia Darling
2. Keith King
3. Amanda Bosco
4. Abdul Karim
5. Jovan

J). Most active social media activist
1. Frank Mugisha
2. Dr. Stella Nyanzi
3. Kasha Jacqueline
4.Ambrozio Wazabanga
5. Jeff Ogwaro

K). Most active social media page/group
1. Pride Uganda
2. Kuchu Times
3. Spectrum Uganda
4. HRAPF
5. Icebreakers

L). Outstanding 2014 community project
1. PAL
2. Economic Empowerment by Youth on Rock
3. LCI by THETA
4. Global Fund
5. REAct.

M). Most successful event
1. Pride 2015
2. IDAHOT by Youth On Rock

N). Incredible partner.
1. UHAI
2. International Aids Alliance
3. Global Fund
4. CDC
5. USAID
6. PEPfar

O). Outstanding service provider
1. Marpi Mulago
2. TASO
3. Chapter 4
4. UHMG
5. HRAPF

P). Outstanding entertainment group
1. TUK
2. Rainbow Mirrors
3. FEMENT

Q). Outstanding hangout
1. Ram Bar
2. Wink Bar
3. Venom
4. Mzanzi bar
5. Centenary park

R). Most social activist
1. Wamala Dennis
2. Bob Bwana
3. Kelly Mukwano
4. Kim Mukasa
5. Chanel Joshua.

S). Most outstanding rural organizing
1. Rainbow Health Foundation.
2. Queers of Lake Victoria.
3. Hope Mbale
4. Blessed Rwenzori

  1. U) .Outstanding diaspora supporter
    Naome Ruzindana.
    2. Victor Mukasa
    3. Nikki Mawanda
    4. Long Jones
    5. Melanie Nathan
    6. Tim Mcarthy
  2. V) Outstanding African LGBTIQ Activist
    Jabu .P
    2. Audrey M
    3. Paul Semugoma
    4. Binyavanga Wainana
    5. Denis Nzioka

Warning: file_get_contents(http://browscap.org/version): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden in /home4/kuchutim/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-statistics/includes/vendor/garetjax/phpbrowscap/src/phpbrowscap/Browscap.php on line 961